Paycheck calculator (2026)

Enter your salary, pay frequency and filing status to see your net pay per paycheck.

Tier 0 · browser · unlimitedUnited States · reviewed Oct 17, 2026

Your pay

Take-home pay per paycheck
$2,119.42
Gross pay$2,884.62
Federal income tax$263.27
Social Security$178.85
Medicare$41.83
State income tax$137.02
401(k) contribution$144.23
Take-home pay per year$55,105.00
Total tax rate21.53%

2026 IRS figures. An estimate of annual tax spread over paychecks, not W-4 withholding.

Where your paycheck goes

Your gross pay shrinks by several items before it reaches your bank account:

  • Federal income tax, progressive from 10% to 37% on income above the standard deduction.
  • Social Security: 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026.
  • Medicare: 1.45% of all wages, plus 0.9% above $200,000.
  • State income tax in most states.
  • Pre-tax deductions such as 401(k) contributions and health insurance, which lower your taxable income.

Worked example

A single filer earning $75,000 paid every two weeks, putting 5% into a 401(k), in a state with a 5% rate:

  • Gross per paycheck: $2,884.62
  • 401(k): $144.23 · Federal tax: $263.27 · Social Security: $178.85 · Medicare: $41.83 · State: $137.02
  • Take-home: $2,119.42 per paycheck, about $55,105 a year

Why your real paycheck may differ

Employers withhold using IRS Publication 15-T and your Form W-4, which can include credits, extra withholding or a second job. Your refund or balance due at tax time settles the difference.

How this works

The page estimates the full year's federal tax: salary minus 401(k), pre-tax benefits and the 2026 standard deduction, run through the 2026 brackets for your filing status. Social Security and Medicare apply to wages after pre-tax benefits (401(k) contributions are still subject to them), and state tax is your rate on salary minus pre-tax deductions. Each is divided by the number of paychecks in the year.

Frequently asked

How much is taken out of a paycheck?

Federal and state income tax, 6.2% Social Security and 1.45% Medicare, plus any pre-tax deductions you elect.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

Does a 401(k) contribution lower my taxes?

Traditional 401(k) contributions lower federal and usually state income tax, but not Social Security or Medicare.

Why is my real paycheck different?

Withholding follows your W-4 and IRS tables; credits and extra withholding change it.

Sources

Reviewed Oct 17, 2026 · test vectors fixtures/calculators/finance/us/paycheck-calculator/